Search
Close this search box.

PRIVATE POLICY

  1. During your visit to this website, we collect the following information: the date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser and the website (URL) you visited before accessing have visited this website.
  2. We will process your personal data for the following purposes:
    – to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
    – to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  3. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consists in achieving the purposes mentioned above.
  4. For the purposes mentioned above, we transfer your personal data to the following recipients:
    – IT service providers we use;
    – if necessary, to authorities and government institutions;

    Some of the above recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we will only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined an adequate level of data protection, or we will take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection by using standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

  5. We usually store your data (log files) for a period of three months. Longer storage will only occur if this is necessary to investigate identified attacks on our website.
  6. So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that may be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to enable you to continue using a website where you left it, and/or to remember your preferences and settings when you use the website again visit. Cookies cannot access, read or modify other data on your computer. Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website. If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to notify you when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they are already stored on your computer. If you would like to know more about how to set these steps, please use your browser’s help function. Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.
  7. If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us in order to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. If you have requested information material, we will use your data to send you product information. The data entered into the contact form is therefore processed based on your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected by this.
  8. This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s data protection regulations: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
  9. Our website contains links to our Facebook page on Facebook. If you click on one of these links, you will leave our website and a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Information about the data subsequently used by Facebook Inc. can be found here: ​https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
  10. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer
    and enable an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data based on our overriding legitimate interest in providing easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner
    create (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites accessed) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics. This website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined by Google with other data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data on this website by using an opt-out cookie, which will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. Further information about Google’s Terms of Use and Google’s privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.at/intl/at/policies.
  11. We use the data you provide when you register for the newsletter, such as your name and email address, to keep you regularly updated about the company’s news and current offers and products. The data entered into the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the unsubscribe link contained in every newsletter or by sending us an e-mail stating your revocation. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

II.Customer data

  1. We collect and use your personal data within the framework of pre-contractual and contractual relationships in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions. We only collect personal data that is necessary for the implementation and processing of our contractually agreed services or that customers have provided to us voluntarily. In particular, we process names, company names, company register numbers, UID, addresses, contact details, bank details and delivery addresses for order processing. We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those of the pre-contractual or contractual relationship, unless the processing is covered by your consent or another regulation within the meaning of the GDPR.
  2. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the respective contractual or pre-contractual relationship (according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR) as well as the fulfillment of legal obligations (according to. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) DSGVO).
  3. For the aforementioned purposes as well as to assert and defend legal claims in connection with the respective pre-contractual or contractual relationship, we may also transmit your personal data to the following recipients in particular: IT service providers, IT support, banks, postal and shipping service providers, tax advisors, lawyers , insurance companies, courts and authorities. In the case of drop shipping, we also pass on the data required to process the drop shipping to your customers, the end customers, in order to be able to arrange direct delivery to the end customer’s delivery address.
  4. Some of the above recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we will only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined an adequate level of data protection, or we will take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection by using standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).
  5. Your data will be stored for at least 7 years after the end of the calendar year to which the legal transaction relates (BAO, UGB) and will then be checked to see whether statutory retention periods or ongoing limitation periods for possible claims prevent deletion. In the case of warranty and maintenance contracts, your data will be stored for at least 7 years after the end of the calendar year in which the respective contract expired and will then be checked to see whether statutory retention periods or current limitation periods for any claims prevent deletion.
  6. If you do not provide us with your name or company name, address, delivery address, UID, FN, we cannot enter into a contractual relationship with you.

III. Suppliers and service providers

  1. We collect and process personal data from potential contractual partners and contractual partners and their respective employees, who are known to us as contact persons in connection with pre-contractual and contractual relationships, for the purposes of submitting offers, order processing, invoicing and accounting. Only such personal data is collected and processed that is necessary for the processing of the respective pre-contractual or contractual relationship. This includes in particular names, addresses, contact details, email addresses, commercial register numbers, VAT numbers and bank details.
  2. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the respective contractual or pre-contractual relationship (according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b GDPR) and the fulfillment of legal obligations (according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit c GDPR).
  3. For the aforementioned purposes and to assert and defend legal claims, we may also transmit your personal data to the following recipients in particular: IT service providers, IT support, banks, postal and shipping service providers, tax advisors, lawyers, insurance companies, courts and authorities.
  4. Some of the above recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries that the EU Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection or we ensure through standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection have a level of data protection.
  5. Your data will be stored for at least 7 years after the end of the calendar year to which the legal transaction relates (BAO, UGB) and will then be checked to see whether statutory retention periods or ongoing limitation periods for possible claims prevent deletion.

IV. Applicants

The contact details and application documents submitted in the course of an application are processed electronically by us for the purpose of selecting suitable candidates to establish an employment relationship. In the event of a rejection, the application documents will only be kept on record if you agree to this. You can revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before its revocation. If you do not give us your consent to keep your data as records, we will delete your data after 6 months from the announcement of the cancellation, provided that there are no retention periods or limitation periods for potential claims that conflict with this.

V. General

  1. data protection
    Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Despite our efforts to always exercise a reasonable level of care, it cannot be ruled out that information that you transmit to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other people. Please note that we therefore assume no liability for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks on email accounts or telephone, interception of faxes).
  2. Your rights in relation to personal data Under applicable law, you as a data subject have, among other things, the right (subject to the conditions of applicable law) to check whether and what personal data we hold about you and to obtain copies of that data To request that your personal data be corrected, supplemented or deleted if it is inaccurate or not processed in accordance with the law, to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or to withdraw any previously given consent to processing, to request data portability, to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is disclosed and to lodge a complaint with the competent authority. In Austria, the responsible authority is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna (email: dsb@dsb.gv.at). Data​

Our contact details

AQUAFIDES GmbH
FN 292228y
Gahbergasse 9, 4861 Schörfling am Attersee
Tel.: +43 (0)7662 292 99 – 0
E-Mail: info@aquafides.at

​If you have any questions or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact our employee
Martin Mayr at datenschutz@aquafides.at or privacy@aquafides.at.